Navigation News Annual Scientific Meeting Participants Program Posters Events Opening Reception ESO Agreement Signing Harley Wood Public Lecture ASA Conference Dinner Introduction To Machine Learning Prizes Bok Prize Charlene Heisler Prize Ellery Lectureship Harley Wood Lecture Louise Webster Prize Policies Sponsors Harley Wood Winter School
News Annual Scientific Meeting News Participants Program Posters Events Opening Reception ESO Agreement Signing Harley Wood Public Lecture ASA Conference Dinner Introduction To Machine Learning Prizes Bok Prize Charlene Heisler Prize Ellery Lectureship Harley Wood Lecture Louise Webster Prize Policies Sponsors Harley Wood Winter School

Astronomical Society of Australia's Annual Scientific Meeting – Participants

List | Gender & Career Diversity

This page lists information about those attending Astronomical Society of Australia's Annual Scientific Meeting. All effort has been made to anonymise any summary data shown on this page. If you feel the information on this page in some way identifies a specific person adversely, please contact asa2017-loc@mso.anu.edu.au as soon as possible.

Participants list (total: 220)

♠ Local organising committee
♥ Scientific organising committee
This page should not be used to determine if a participant has successfully settled their registration payments.

You may use this search box to filter the participants list by name and/or institution.


Ayan ACHARYYA (Australian National University)
Caitlin ADAMS (Swinburne University of Technology)
Matthew ALGER (The Australian National University)
James ALLISON (University of Sydney / ASTRO-3D)
Gemma Elizabeth ANDERSON (ICRAR - Curtin University)
Craig ANDERSON (CSIRO)
Suryashree ANIYAN (Australian National University)
Lucia ARMILLOTTA (RSAA)
Pikky ATRI (International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, Curtin University)
Mita BRIERLEY (Astronomy Australia Limited)
Julie BANFIELD (Australian National University)
Keith BANNISTER (Australia Telescope National Facility)
Dilyar BARAT (ANU)
Michelle BARKER (NeCTAR)
Tania BARONE (Australian National University)
Adam BATTEN (Macquarie University)
Elise BEAUFILS (AAO)
Joao BENTO(Australian National University)
Stephanie BERNARD (University of Melbourne)
Michael BESSELL (The Australian National University)
Fuyan BIAN (Australian National University)
Federico BIANCHINI (University of Melbourne)
Geoffrey BICKNELL (Research School of Astronomy & Astrophysics, Australian National University)
Eloise BIRCHALL (Australian National University)
Rebecca BLACKWELL (The University of Adelaide)
Chris BLAKE (Swinburne University)
Douglas BOCK (CSIRO Astronomy & Space Science)
Sarah BROUGH (University of New South Wales)
Michael BROWN (Monash University)
Alex James CAMERON (The University of Melbourne)
Lachlan CAMPBELL (Pawsey Supercomputing Centre)
Bradley CARTER (University of Southern Queensland)
Seo-Won CHANG (The Australian National University)
George CHARTAS (College of Charleston)
Kate CHOW (CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science)
Roger CLAY (University of Adelaide)
Matthew COLLESS (Australian National University)
Jordan COLLIER (CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science / Western Sydney University)
Blair CONN ♠♥ (Research School of Astronomy and Astrophysics)
Daniel Vincent COTTON (University of New South Wales)
Warrick COUCH (AAO)
David Martin COWARD (University of Western Australia)
Roland CROCKER (ANU)
Timothy CRUNDALL (ANU)
Maria CUNNINGHAM (University of New South Wales)
Chris CURTIN (Swinburne)
Francesco D'EUGENIO (RSAA - ANU)
Gary DA COSTA (Australian National University)
Benjamin DAVIS (Swinburne University of Technology)
Bruce DAWSON (University of Adelaide)
Tiffany DAY (Macquarie University)
Jessica DEMPSEY (East Asian Observatory)
Helga DENES (Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation/ The Australian National University)
Enrico DI TEODORO (Australian National University)
DO DUY Tho (UNSW Canberra)
Dougal DOBIE (University of Sydney)
Sophie Charlotte DUBBER (University of St Andrews)
Marc DULDIG (University of Tasmania)
Ian DUNCAN (Research Data Services)
Ly DUONG (ANU)
Allan ERNEST (Charles Sturt University)
Ahmed ELAGALI (University of Western Australia)
Ben EVANS (Australian National University)
Michael Thomas FITZGERALD (Edith Cowan University)
Bi-Qing FOR (International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research/University of Western Australia)
Caroline FOSTER(Australian Astronomical Observatory)
Matthew FREEMAN (University of New South Wales)
Yusuke FUJIMOTO (Australian National University)
Wilfred GEE (Macquarie University)
Paul Michael GEIL (The University of Melbourne)
James GILBERT (The Australian National University)
Gregory Bevan GOLDSTEIN (Macquarie University)
Adelle GOODWIN (Monash University)
Jimi GREEN (CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science)
Kate GUNN (CAASTRO, University of Sydney)
Darren HAMLEY (Willetton Senior High School)
Paul HANCOCK (Curtin University)
Amr HASSAN (Swinburne University of Technology)
Gary HILL (University of Adelaide)
Tanya HILL (Melbourne Planetarium)
Robert HOLLOW (CSIRO)
Janie HOORMANN (University of Queensland)
Andrew HOPKINS (Australian Astronomical Observatory)
Brittany HOWARD (AAO)
Arvind HUGHES (Macquarie University)
Jarrod HURLEY (Swinburne University of Technology)
Minh HUYNH(CSIRO / UWA)
Michael IRELAND (Australian National University)
Clancy William JAMES (Curtin University)
Katie JAMESON (Australian National University)
Helmut JERJEN ♠♥ (ANU)
Paul JONES (University of New South Wales)
Ronniy JOSEPH (Curtin University)
Anna D KAPINSKA (International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research (ICRAR))
Lucyna KEDZIORA-CHUDCZER (UNSW)
Lisa KEWLEY (Australian National University)
Virginia KILBORN (Swinburne University of Technology)
Anthea KING(Univeristy of Melbourne)
Dane KLEINER (CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science)
Soheil KOUSHAN (international Centre for radio Astronomy Research)
Brett KRANZ-LITTLE (Perth Waldor School)
Mark KRUMHOLZ (Research School of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Australian National University)
Rajika KURUWITA(Australian National University)
Tiphaine LAGADEC (University of Sydney)
Philip LAH (Australian National University)
Rebecca LANGE (Curtin Institute for Computation)
Paul LASKY (Monash University)
James LAU (University of Adelaide)
Andrew LEHMANN (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Macquarie University)
Chengyuan LI (Macquarie University)
Chris LIDMAN (Australian Astronomical Observatory)
Jack LINE (University of Melbourne)
Fergus LONGBOTTOM (Australian National University)
John Alexander Pena LOPEZ (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Nataliea LOWSON (Australian National University)
Christene LYNCH(University of Sydney/CAASTRO)
Dougal MACKEY (Australian National University)
Jean-Pierre MACQUART (International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research/Curtin University)
Rosemary MARDLING (Monash University)
Jonathan MARSHALL (USQ)
Madeline MARSHALL (University of Melbourne)
Mark MCAULEY (Astronomy Australia Limited)
Richard MCDERMID (Macquarie University)
Sarah MCINTYRE (Australian National University)
Shannon MELROSE (University of New South Wales)
Gerhardt MEURER (International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, University of Western Australia)
James MILLER-JONES (International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research - Curtin University)
Anna MOORE (Australian National University)
Jelena MUDRINIC(The Australian National University)
Dipanjan MUKHERJEE (Australian National University)
Simon MURPHY (University of New South Wales Canberra)
Tara MURPHY (University of Sydney)
Simon MUTCH (The University of Melbourne)
Daniel MUTHUKRISHNA (Australian National University)
Anais MÖLLER(Australian National University)
Colin NAVIN (Macquarie University)
Van Hiep NGUYEN (Macquarie University)
Belinda NICHOLSON (University of Southern Queensland)
Karlie Alinta NOON (Australian National University)
Thomas NORDLANDER (Australian National University)
Barnaby NORRIS (University of Sydney)
John O'BYRNE (The University of Sydney)
Simon O'TOOLE (Australian Astronomical Observatory)
Sree OH (ANU)
Christopher ONKEN (The Australian National University)
Sanjaykumar PATIL (University of Melbourne)
Sarah PEARCE (CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science)
Anh T.P. PHAM (The University of Melbourne)
Adriano POCI (Macquarie University)
Andrew PRENTICE (School of Physics & Astronomy, Monash University; Astrophysics Group, U. of Southern Queensland)
James PRIEST (University of New South Wales)
Yuxiang QIN (The University of Melbourne)
QIU YIsheng (The University of Melbounre)
Adam RAINS (AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY)
Wasim RAJA (CSIRO)
Christian REICHARDT (The University of Melbourne)
Keven REN (University of Melbourne)
Ryan RIDDEN-HARPER (Australian National University)
Cristy ROBERTS(The Australian National University)
Sally ROBERTSON (University of Adelaide)
Peter ROBERTSON (University of Melbourne)
Quentin ROPER (Western Sydney University)
Stuart RYDER (AAO)
Elaine SADLER (University of Sydney)
Khaled SAID (The Australian National University)
Carolina SALGADO (Australian National University)
Saeed SALIMPOUR (The University of Melbourne)
Letizia SAMMUT (Monash University)
Katrina SEALEY (AAO)
Jacob SEILER (Swinburne University)
Stas SHABALA(University of Tasmania)
Ryan SHANNON (CSIRO and ICRAR-Curtin)
Soniya SHARMA (Australian National University)
Dharma SHARMA (NASA/MSFC)
Robert SHEN (Astronomy Australia Limited)
Helen SIM (ARC Centre of Excellence for All-sky Astrophysics)
Doug SIMONS (Canada-France-Hawaii Telescope)
Manodeep SINHA (Swinburne University of Technology)
Marcin SOKOLOWSKI (Curtin University)
Natalia Eiré SOMMER (Research School of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Australian National University)
Jamie SOON (Australian National University)
Lee SPITLER (Macquarie University & Australian Astronomical Observatory)
Lister STAVELEY-SMITH (University of Western Australia)
Paul STEWART (Sydney Institute for Astronomy)
Margaret STREAMER (Research School of Astronomy and Astrophysics)
Neil STRINGFELLOW (Pawsey Supercomputing Centre)
Philip TAYLOR (Australian National Univerity)
Adam Douglas THOMAS(The Australian National University)
Alec THOMSON (The Australian National University)
Chris TINNEY (UNSW Sydney)
Oleg TITOV (Geoscience Australia)
James TOCKNELL (Macquarie University)
Andrew TRELOAR (Australian National Data Service)
Chenoa TREMBLAY (ICRAR-Curtin University)
Cathryn TROTT (ICRAR - Curtin University)
Brad TUCKER ♠♥ (ANU)
Vlad TUDOR (The International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, Curtin University)
Artem TUNTSOV (Manly Astrophysics)
Peter TUTHILL (University of Sydney)
Anastasios TZIOUMIS (CSIRO Astronomy and Space Science)
Ryan URQUHART (International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, Curtin University)
Anusha VEERAHOO (Byford Secondary College)
Mark WALKER (Manly Astrophysics)
Alexander WALLACE (Australian National University)
Xi WANG (The Australian National University)
Mark WARDLE (Macquarie University)
Randall WAYTH (Curtin University)
Rachel WEBSTER (university of Melbourne)
Marc WHITE(The Australian National University)
Christian WOLF (The Australian National University)
Christopher WRIGHT (University of New South Wales, Canberra)
Duncan WRIGHT (UNSW)
Stuart WYITHE (University of Melbourne)
Qingzeng YAN (ICRAR/Curtin)
Suk Yee YONG (The University of Melbourne)
Tayyaba ZAFAR (Australian Astronomical Observatory)
Marusa ZERJAL (Australian National University)
Bonnie ZHANG (Australian National University)
Andrew ZIC (The University of Sydney)
Anna ZOVARO (The Australian National University)

Gender & Career Diversity Statistics

Gender/career responses have been grouped (and possibly eliminated if the subsequent grouping is not large enough) when that particular response accounts for less than 1.5% of all responses, or if the response has fewer than three data points. Percentages shown in the chart tooltips are relative to the number of data points shown (i.e. total responses, less the number of hidden responses).

Click on the legend title of any response to hide/show that response in the relevant chart.

Gender statistics

All attendees

Talk authors

Poster authors

Career statistics

All attendees

Talk authors

Poster authors